Scientific Program

Monday, November 23

12:00 – 16:00 Participants registration
14:00 – 14:15 DySoN 2020 Opening (Vincenzo Guidi, Nigel J. Mason and Andrey V. Solov’yov)
14:15 – 15:45 Afternoon session I: Dynamics of systems on the nanoscale
Andrey Solov’yov, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Advances and challenges in computational multiscale modelling of MesoBioNano systems
Rodolphe Antoine, Université de Lyon1, France
Gold catenane nanoclusters: from silver doping to self-assembled nanostructures
Vincenzo Guidi, University of Ferrara, Italy
Two dimensional materials and their application to gas sensing
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 18:15 Afternoon session II: Structure and dynamics of molecules, clusters and nanoparticles
Franco Gianturco, The University of Innsbruck, Austria
Quantum behaviour of cold anions in ion traps: selective photodetachment of interstellar molecules
Julius Jellinek, Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois, USA
Universality in size-driven evolution towards bulk polarizability of metals
Riccardo Ferrando, University of Genoa, Italy
Kinetics vs equilibrium in the growth of nanoalloys
Wolfgang Ernst, Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Nanomaterials synthesized in helium droplets
19:00 – 22:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, November 24

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Reactivity and nanocatalysis
Shiv Khanna, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, USA
Bridged superatomic molecules: Unusual nano p- n- junction with tunable band gaps, adjustable band alignment, and effective electron hole separation
Andrew Wheatley, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Engineering surface properties for new energy sector materials
Stefan Bromley, University of Barcelona, Spain
Understanding size-dependent structure and dynamics of nanoscale oxides: from water splitting to cosmic dust
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning session II: Irradiation-driven processes and technologies involving Meso-Bio-Nano systems
Beata Ziaja-Motyka, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany
Transitions in matter induced by intense X-ray radiation and their diagnostics
Michael Huth, Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Simulation-guided 3D direct-write nanofabrication with focused electron beams
Maurizio Dapor, University of Trento, Italy
Simulation of low energy electron transport in condensed matter for technological and medical applications
Pablo de Vera, University of Murcia, Spain
Detailed simulations of focused electron beam induced deposition by interfacing Monte Carlo and Molecular Dynamics techniques
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon session I: Collision and radiation processes, fusion, fission, fragmentation
Ilko Bald, University of Potsdam, Germany
Plasmon chemistry revealed by surface-enhanced Raman scattering
Juraj Fedor, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry, Czech Republic
Statistical vs. non-statistical emission of electrons from hot anions
Ilya Fabrikant, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Positronium collisions with molecules
Malgorzata Smialek-Telega, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
What happens if phenol meets toluene?
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 Poster session

Wednesday, November 25

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Propagation of particles through media
Andrei Korol, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Crystal based gamma-ray light sources
Werner Lauth, Institute of Nuclear Physics, University of Mainz, Germany
Characterization of crystalline undulators at the Mainz Microtron MAMI
Laura Bandiera, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Ferrara, Italy
Recent experimental results on high energy electromagnetic processes in strong crystalline fields
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning session II: Coherence and radiation processes in irradiated targets
Silvia Ramos, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Nanostructure probed by X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Nektarios Papadogiannis, Hellenic Mediterranean University, Heraklion, Greece
Laser-plasma secondary X-ray sources with high coherence: An important tool for spatiotemporal nanoscopy of structural changes in matter
Vadim Ivanov, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnical University, Russia
Channeling and radiation of electrons and positrons in straight and periodically bent diamond crystals
Victor Tikhomirov, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus
Relativistic particle scattering by crystal planes
13:00 – 13:15 Conference photo
13:15 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Session I: Design and practical realization of novel gamma-ray crystal-based light sources
Hartmut Backe, Institute of Nuclear Physics, University of Mainz, Germany
Reflections on channeling of electrons in single crystals, based on experiments, simulations and the Fokker-Planck equation
Davide De Salvador, University of Padova, Italy
Pulsed laser processes for nanoscale doping and strain control
Thu Nhi Tran Caliste, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France
Defect/distortion characterisation of crystals and deposited layers: new capabilities using quantitative X-ray Bragg diffraction imaging
Andrea Mazzolari, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Ferrara, Italy
Manufacturing of crystals for coherent interactions with high-energy particle beams
16:00 – 18:00 Conference tour

Thursday, November 26

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Interaction of radiation with biosystems: mechanisms and applications
Ilia Solov’yov, Carl von Ossietzky University, Oldenburg, Germany
Structure and dynamics of cryptochrome photoreceptors
Eugene Surdutovich, Oakland University, USA
Multiscale approach to ion-beam therapy as an idea and as an accomplishment
Martin Falk, Institute of Biophysics of the CAS, Brno, Czech Republic
DNA damage and repair in normal and tumour cells - the micro-scale and nano-scale views
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning Session II: Interaction of radiation with bio-nano systems: mechanisms and applications
Nigel Mason, University of Kent, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Are nanoparticles a panacea for radiotherapy or a chimera?
Jefferson Shinpaugh, East Carolina University, Greenville, USA
Radiosensitization properties for metals and nanostructures materials for ion radiation
Gérard Baldacchino, Université Paris‑Saclay, Gif‑sur‑Yvette, France
Exposition to extreme ionizing radiations and consequences on the nanoparticles effects for therapy
Alexey Verkhovtsev, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Computational modeling of radiosensitising nanoparticles with MBN Explorer
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Session I: Interaction of radiation with biomolecular systems: mechanisms and applications
Thomas Schlathölter, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Structural dynamics in DNA nanostructures observed in a free-electron-laser pump-probe experiment
Sadia Bari, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Hamburg, Germany
Site-selective photoexcitation and dissociation of biomolecules
Hidetsugu Tsuchida, Kyoto University, Japan
Dissociation of biomolecules in liquid water by various excitation methods
Ida Friis, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
The impact of ion-induced shock waves in biological medium
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 Afternoon session II: Radiation-induced chemistry
Kit Bowen, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA
Adventures in negative ion photoelectron spectroscopy
Hassan Abdoul-Carime, University of Lyon, France
Selective chemistry triggered by slow electrons
Béla Sulik, Institute for Nuclear Research (Atomki), Debrecen, Hungary
Ion impact ionization in gases and ices
Filipe Ferreira da Silva, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Caparica, Portugal
Electron interactions with HFC (R134a) refrigerant gas
19:00 – 22:30 Conference Dinner

Friday, November 27

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Dynamics of systems on the nanoscale
Sascha Schäfer, Carl von Ossietzky University, Oldenburg, Germany
Spatio-temporal mapping of ultrafast nanoscale dynamics by femtosecond electron pulses
Ken Knappenberger, Dept. of Chemistry, Penn State University, USA
Electronic relaxation dynamics in quantum metals
Alexandra Guerreiro, The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Comparison of the radiosensitising ability of Period 4 transition metal oxide nanoparticles
Konstantin Katin, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia
Novel nickel-based 2D materials for hydrogen storage
11:00 – 11:15 Final Discussion and Conference Closing