Scientific Program

Monday, 08th October 2018

12:00 – 16:00 Participants registration
14:30 – 14:45 DySoN 2018 Opening (Ilko Bald and Ilia A. Solov’yov)
14:45 – 16:15 Afternoon session I: Low-energy electron and ion induced processes
14:45 – 15:15 Amitava Adhikary, Oakland University, USA
5-Azido-modified pyrimidine nucleosides: electron mediated formation of p-type aminyl radical and its conversion to s-type iminyl radical
15:15 – 15:45 Janina Kopyra, Siedlce University, Siedlce Poland
Electron driven fragmentation of heterocyclic organic compounds
15:45 – 16:15 Stephan Denifl, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Low-energy electron interaction from radiosensitizers: associative vs. dissociative attachment
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee break
16:45 – 18:15 Afternoon session II: Self-organization and radiation-induced structure formation on the nanoscale
16:45 – 17:10 Oddur Ingolfsson, University of Iceland, Reykjavik, Iceland
Dissociative electron attachment as potential means for cross-linking of self-assembled monolayers
17:10 – 17:35 Armin Gölzhäuser, Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany
Carbon nanomembranes: radiation-induced 2D materials for separation technology
17:35 – 18:00 David Field, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark
The optical absorption spectra of spontaneously electrical solids: The case of nitrous oxide
18:00 – 18:15 Shyamal Mondal, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India
Substrate dependent morphology of size-selected soft-landed clusters
19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 09th October 2018

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Thermal, optical and magnetic properties of nanosystems
9:30 – 10:00 Andrey V. Solov’yov, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Dynamics of Meso-Bio-Nano (MBN) systems as seen from computational approach with MBN Explorer
10:00 – 10:30 Florent Calvo, University Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France
Interplay between external field and temperature on the structure of magnetic colloidal clusters
10:30 – 11:00 Victor I. Balykin, Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitzk, Russia
Planar plasmonic optics and its applications
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning session II: Nanoscale phase and morphological transitions
11:30 – 12:00 Richard E Palmer, Swansea University, Swansea, United Kingdom
Massive scale-up of cluster beam deposition (CBD) for the production of functional nanomaterials
12:00 – 12:30 Wolfgang Ernst, Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Core-shell nanoparticles prepared in superfluid Helium droplets: Structure, phase transition, and alloy formation
12:30 – 13:00 Poster introductions
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon session I: Cluster and biomolecular ensembles, complexes, nanostructured materials
14:30 – 15:00 Michal Fárník, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry Prague, Czech Republic
Dynamics of processes on nano-ices investigated in molecular-beam experiments: interaction with molecules, UV-photons and electrons
15:00 – 15:30 Markus Gühr, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
New perspectives on molecular dynamics using ultrafast soft x-ray spectroscopy and electron diffraction
15:30 – 15:45 Henrike Müller-Werkmeister, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
Direct observation of reaction dynamics in spincrossover systems by ultrafast electron diffraction
15:45 – 16:00 Masato Nakamura, Nihon University, Funabashi, Japan
Metallicity and non-metallicity in mercury clusters
16:00 – 19:00 Drinks and poster session

Wednesday, 10th October 2018

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Irradiation driven transformations of complex molecular systems and biodamage
9:30 – 9:55 Sadia Bari, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Hamburg, Germany
Gas-phase biomolecules studied by mass spectrometry at advanced light sources
9:55 – 10:20 Franco A. Gianturco, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Chemistry in the cold: ionic reactions in traps and processes in the interstellar environments
10:20 – 10:45 Sam Eden, The Open University Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
UV-induced dynamics in DNA bases, nucleosides, and clusters
10:45 – 11:00 Behnaz Behmand, Université Paris-Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Ionization of guanine nanostructures by absorption of low-energy UV photons
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning session II: Interaction of radiation with biosystems: mechanisms and applications
11:30 – 11:55 Andreas Mauracher, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Modelling of short DNA single strands
11:55 – 12:20 Sylwia Ptasinska, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, USA
Effects of plasma reactive species on biomolecular systems
12:20 – 12:45 Eric Suraud, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
Towards the analysis of attosecond dynamics in complex systems
12:45 – 13:00 S. V. K. Kumar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India
Irradiation of protein cytochrome C by low-energy carbon ions and cobalt 60 gamma rays
13:00 – 13:15 Conference photo
13:15 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Session I: Biomedical applications of radiation
14:30 – 15:00 Eugene Surdutovich, Oakland University, Rochester, USA
Multiscale approach to the physics of ion-beam cancer therapy
15:00 – 15:30 Steffen Greilich, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany
Implementation strategies of RBE modelling in current treatment planning for (proton and) carbon ion beams
15:30 – 16:00 Jefferson Shinpaugh, East Carolina University, Greenville, USA
Experimental and computational study of gold nanoparticles as a radiosensitizer for proton and carbon ion irradiation
17:00 – 19:00 Conference tour

Thursday, 11th October 2018

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Electron & spin transport in molecular systems
9:30 – 10:00 Ulrich Kleinekathöfer, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany
Environmental effects on charge transport through molecular wires: A multi-scale approach
10:00 – 10:30 Daniel Kattnig, University of Exeter, Exeter, United Kingdom
Magnetosensitivity in three-radical systems
10:30 – 11:00 Ilia A. Solov’yov, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
Modeling electron transfers in biological systems: applications and examples
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning Session II: Reactivity and nanocatalysis
11:30 – 11:55 Emiliano Cortés, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom
Plasmon induced chemistry
11:55 – 12:15 Robin Schürmann, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
Hot-electron transfer induced reactions
12:15 – 12:40 Shiv Khanna, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, USA
Nano-catalysts for cross-coupling reactions, CO oxidation, and breaking polar bonds
12:40 – 13:00 Nigel Mason, The Open University, Milton Keynes, UK
Studies of thin films and ice layers; Applications from Astrochemistry to Nanolithography
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Session I: Collision processes, fusion, fission, fragmentation
14:30 – 14:55 Alexander Dorn, Max-Planck Institute, Heidelberg, Germany
Hydration dependence of ionization and fragmentation reactions in bio-relevant molecules
14:55 – 15:20 Rodolphe Antoine, Université de Lyon1, Lyon, France
New routes to enhance emission properties of gold nanoclusters
15:20 – 15:45 Pablo de Vera, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Molecular dynamics simulations of ion-induced shock wave effects in biological media
15:45 – 16:00 Gerhard Hilgers, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany
Measurement of correlations between two nanometric volumes in the track structure of 241-Am alpha particles
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00 Afternoon session I: Propagation of particles through medium
16:30 – 16:55 Andrei Korol, MBN Research Center, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Investigation of channeling and crystalline undulators with MBN Explorer
16:55 – 17:20 Vincenzo Guidi, Universita di Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy
Steering of GeV and TeV particles via coherent orientational effects in crystals
17:20 – 17:40 Vadim Ivanov, St. Petersburg Polytechnical University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Channeling and radiation of electrons and positrons in bent and periodically bent diamond crystals
17:40 – 18:00 Laura Bandiera, INFN, Ferrara, Italy
Experimental investigation of the electromagnetic radiation emitted by sub-GeV electrons in a bent crystal
19:00 – 22:00 Conference Dinner

Friday, 12th October 2018

9:30 – 11:00 Morning session I: Nanoparticle based radiation therapies and radiosensitizers
9:30 – 10:00 Jon Golding, The Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Chemo-radiotherapeutic nanoparticles for cancer radiotherapy
10:00 – 10:30 Ilko Bald, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
Interaction of single molecules with radiation studied by means of DNA origami platforms
10:30 – 10:45 Jamoliddin Razzokov, University of Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium
Effect of oxidation on the stability of amyloid protofibril
10:45 – 11:00 Ida Friis, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
Activation of the DNA-repair mechanism through NBS1 and MRE11 diffusion
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Morning session II: Structure and dynamics of clusters, nanoparticles and biomolecules
11:30 – 11:55 Thomas Schlathölter, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands
Gas-phase interactions of soft X-rays and MeV ions with G-quadruplex DNA
11:55 – 12:20 Alexey Verkhovtsev, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany
Irradiation induced processes with radiosensitizing nanoparticles
12:20 – 12:45 Jaroslav Kocisek, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry, Prague, Czech Republic
Electron attachment in biomolecular models of increasing complexity
12:45 – 13:00 Elena Orlenko, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St. Petersburg, Russia
An effect of the space dimension of electron Fermi-gas upon the spin ordering in clusters and nanoparticles
13:00 – 13:30 Final Discussion and Conference Closing
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch and Departure